FireCorp SA Pty Ltd
6 Myer Court, Beverley, South Australia 5009

Terms of Use, Disclaimer, Privacy Policy and Copyright

Terms of Use

Access to and use of this site is provided by FireCorp SA Pty Ltd on the following conditions and any other directions or rules of use on this site (Terms). If you access this site (other than to read these Terms for the first time), you agree to these Terms. We reserve the right to change the Terms at any time by posting any new versions of the Terms on this website. You are responsible for informing yourself of any changes by regularly reviewing these pages. If you access the site after changes are posted, you agree to all changes (including those which you are then unaware have been posted).

Disclaimer

Quality of information Every effort is made to ensure the information available on this website (including pricing) is accurate and up to date. However, we cannot guarantee and we assume no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information. Links to External Websites This website may provide links to external websites. Reasonable care is taken in selecting linked websites, however it is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites. Links to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any third-party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site. Views or recommendations provided in linked sites do not necessarily reflect those of FireCorp SA Pty Ltd Links to this website Anyone wishing to link to this website must obtain the written permission of FireCorp SA Pty Ltd before doing so. Please contact us for more information. FireCorp SA Pty Ltd no responsibility for the manner in which the information contained on this website is used. Lawful use only You are responsible for ensuring that your use of this website is lawful, does not infringe any third party’s rights and does not breach any standards or codes promulgated by any relevant authority. This includes where you access this site from outside of Australia.

Privacy Policy

The site is owned and operated by FireCorp SA Pty Ltd of Adelaide, South Australia, Australia. FireCorp SA Pty Ltd complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We respect your rights to make informed choices about the collection and the use of your personal information and want to enable you to make an informed choice about using this site. This Privacy Policy tells you about the way in which we collect online information and how we use information. It is important you read and understand this information because by accessing and using this website, you are agreeing that:

  • We may retain the information collected and may store and access information until it is no longer needed;
  • The information may be used in jurisdictions where the privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction; and
  • We may use this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes information necessary to establish a mutually-rewarding relationship with you so that you can access our goods and services. This includes sending you information relevant to your inquiry.

Please note: we will not supply your personal information to any third party except as required to supply the services you request from us, or as requested by due legal process.

Collection of Information from this Website When you visit this website information such as the site referring you to us, your internet service provider and email address, navigational and personal information may be collected automatically as part of the site’s operation. We may also ask you to provide us with additional information. We collect and combine this information with the information of all other users in order to understand usage of the website so we can improve the way the website works for the benefit of customers.
Collecting information you provide We may ask you to provide information in login forms or email in the event you choose to use a service(s) offered on this website. For example, the request for quote form. You may decline to provide any information. However, if you do not provide the information, then we may not be able to provide you with a particular service. We may store the information collected indefinitely.

Security of information Only authorised staff at FireCorp SA Pty Ltd or its third party service providers will be permitted to access your personal information for approved business purposes, notably to help provide the right information or services to you. Security systems are in place to maintain physical security over our hard copy and electronic data stores and our premises. User identifiers and passwords are in place to control access to our computer system. With respect to third party service providers we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do. This website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information (e.g. when you send us an email via the site) across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet.

Linked sites We cannot be responsible for the policy or practices of linked sites so we recommend you consider their Privacy Policies separately.

We may change this Policy We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change this policy, we will post the revised Policy on this website. If you have any query about our privacy policy, please contact Dean Iuliano at FireCorp SA Pty Ltd.

Copyright The content of this website is the copyright property of FireCorp SA Pty Ltd which hereby authorises you to copy and display the content herein, but only for your personal and non-commercial use. Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth of Australia) or other applicable laws, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the written permission of FireCorp SA Pty Ltd. The laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and those of the Government of South Australia govern this site.

FireCorp SA Pty Ltd 6 Myer Court, Beverley, South Australia 5009
08 8244 8748
www.firecorp.net.au
ABN #: 35 985 602 464